Kinosayo Museum

Personal Information Protection Policy

 

At Kinosayo Museum, we are committed to providing our visitors with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our visitors, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

 

We have always respected our visitor’s privacy and safeguarded their personal information, and are committed to following all applicable laws and best practices in this area.

 

We will inform our visitors of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

 

This Personal Information Protection Policy outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting visitor’s personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our visitors’ personal information and allowing our visitors to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.
 

Definitions

 

Personal Information –means information about an identifiable individual [name, age, home address and phone number].  Personal information does not include contact information (described below).

 

 

Contact information – means information that would enable an individual to be contacted at a place of business and includes name, position name or title, business telephone number, business address, business email or business fax number.  Contact information is not covered by this policy or PIPA.
 

Privacy Officer – means the individual designated responsibility for ensuring that Kinosayo Museum complies with this policy and PIPA.

 

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information

1.1  Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the visitor voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection.

1.2  We will only collect visitor information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

 

  • To verify identity;

  • To contact our visitors for fundraising;

  • To ensure a high standard of service to our [visitors];

  • To collect and process donations;

 

 

Policy 2 – Consent

2.1  We will obtain visitor consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).

2.2  Consent can be provided orally, in writing, electronically, or through an authorized representative or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the visitor voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.

2.3  Consent may also be implied where a visitor is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, or fundraising and the visitor does not opt-out.

2.4  Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), visitors can withhold or withdraw their consent for Kinosayo Museum to use their personal information in certain ways.  A visitor’s decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product.  If so, we will explain the situation to assist the visitor in making the decision.

2.5  We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the visitor’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

 

  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;

  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;

  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);

 

 

Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information

3.1  We will only use or disclose visitor personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

 

  • To collect visitor donations

  • To book visits to Kinosayo Museum

3.2  We will not use or disclose visitor personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.

3.3  We will not sell visitor lists or personal information to other parties.

 

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information

4.1  If we use visitor personal information to make a decision that directly affects the visitor, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the visitor has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.

4.2  Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain visitor personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

 

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information

5.1  We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that visitor personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the visitor or disclosed to another organization.

5.2  Visitors may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness.  A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.

5.3  If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year.  If the correction is not made, we will note the visitor’s correction request in the file.

 

 

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information

6.1  We are committed to ensuring the security of visitor personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.

6.2  The following security measures will be followed to ensure that visitor personal information is appropriately protected:

  • securing offices where personal information is held

  • use of computer passwords, encryption, and firewalls;

6.3  We will use appropriate security measures when destroying visitor’s personal information such as   shredding documents and deleting electronically stored information.

6.4  We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

 

Policy 7 – Providing Visitors Access to Personal Information

 7.1 Visitors have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.

7.2  A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.  A request to access personal information should be forwarded to the designated individual

7.3  Upon request, we will also tell visitors how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.

7.4  We will make the requested information available within 30 business days or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.

7.5  A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Where a fee may apply, we will inform the visitor of the cost and request further direction from the visitor on whether or not we should proceed with the request.

7.6  If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the visitor in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the visitor.

 

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints:  The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual

8.1  The Designated individual is responsible for ensuring Kinosayo Museum’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.

8.2  Visitors should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding Kinosayo Museum’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the visitor may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.

Contact information for Kinosayo Museum’s designated individual:

Jennifer Churchill

Phone: 780-775-3774

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now